PRIVACY POLICY

TAYPER ENTERPRISES PTY LTD ACN 007 762 503

 

Tayper Enterprises Pty Ltd ACN 007 762 503 (which, for the purposes of this Privacy Policy includes any of its Related Bodies Corporate as that term is defined in the Corporations Act 2001 (Cth)) (Tayper, we, us, our) complies with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) which set the standard for how we deal with your personal information.

We have formulated this Privacy Policy to inform you of how we manage the personal information we collect about you.

By providing personal information to us, you are taken to have read this Privacy Policy, and consent to the collection, use, disclosure, and handling of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

 

1. What personal information we collect about you and how we collect it

Personal information has the meaning given to that term in the Privacy Act and includes information or an opinion (whether true or not) about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable.

We aim to collect personal information only if it is reasonably necessary to providing the service, product or information you have requested from us. In general, Tayper collects personal information about:

(a) its current or prospective customers, contractors, suppliers, service providers;
(b) employees of its current or prospective customers, contractors, suppliers, and service providers; and
(c) prospective employees.

In the case of providing you with services, Tayper collects personal information in a variety of ways. Unless it is unreasonable or impracticable to do so, we collect your personal information from you directly, including by using cookies on our website (https://www.tayper.com.au/ (Website)).

In some cases however, we will collect information about you from a third party. For example, we may collect information about you from press reports or published media or from third parties who we engage to provide services to you (such as freight forwarders, logistics companies or customs brokers. If you are an employee of a customer, contractor, supplier or service provider, we may also collect personal information about you from your colleagues or business.

At the time of collection, or as soon as practicable after we have collected it, we will take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to notify you of the collection and of any matters relevant to the collection, unless it is obvious from the circumstances that you would know or would expect us to have the information.

We may collect personal information about you when you:

(a) contact us to acquire products, services or information for yourself or your organisation, or make enquiries about such products, services, or information;
(b) subscribe to receive newsletters or information from Tayper;
(c) make an enquiry about our products or services;
(d) engage with our business in the course of receiving products, services or information from us;
(e) visit our Website; and
(f) or your employer or business supply products or services to us.

In general, you can assume that we may collect the following personal information about you:

(a) name;
(b) email address;
(c) fax number;
(d) postal address;
(e) contact telephone number;
(f) details about you to assist in managing our relationship with you or your employer or business; and
(g) details of the products or services we have provided to you or your employer or business or that you have enquired about, including any additional information necessary to deliver those products and services and respond to your enquiries.

If you are a prospective employee, we may also collect details about your education, drivers licence, your experience in the position you are applying for and the industry and any other information that you include in your resume and job application. We may also collect information about you from any referees that you provide or nominate.

For each visitor to our Website, we may also collect the following non-personally identifiable information:

(a) browser type, version and language;
(b) operating system;
(c) pages viewed while browsing the Website; and
(d) page access

If you do not provide us with the necessary personal information, we may not be able to provide you with a full range of services to you or your organisation.

 

2. How we use cookies

We may use cookies on some areas of our Website. A cookie is a small file saved on your computer’s hard drive. When you return to our Website, the data saved in the cookie is sent back to the website. We use cookies to gauge visitor traffic, trends and to help us serve you more efficiently if you revisit the Website. The cookies we use in no way give us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the information you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of our Website.

 

3. Purpose of collection

We collect personal information primarily to:

(a) provide you or your business or employer with the products, services and information that you request from us;
(b) provide you with information about our products or services and to suggest products and services to you;
(c) contact you in connection with such products, services, and information and manage our relationship with you or your organisation;
(d) comply with our legal requirements (including taxation requirements); and
(e) conduct customer or member satisfaction surveys and events, such as loyalty programs.

If it is reasonable to expect that we would use or disclose your personal information for purposes which are related to the above primary purposes, we may also use or disclose your personal information to:

(a) assist you with enquiries or complaints;
(b) develop and improve our client service and relationships;
(c) promote, advertise and market any of our products and services; and
(d) comply with our legal obligations (including to comply with any law or any lawful request of a law enforcement agency or  government authority), resolve any disputes that we may have with any of our clients, and enforce our agreements with third parties (such as your employer).

We may use information collected through our Website for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalised content to you while you are at our Website.

Where possible, we will provide you with a choice to opt-out of any of the above and any of our marketing communications. We will comply with your request to decline to receive these marketing communications.

 

4. Sharing of your personal information

We may disclose your personal information to:

(a) external providers of services that we may use to operate our business and manage our business systems (for example, this may include IT consultants, website service hosts, website creators, our accountant, logistics companies, freight forwarders, customs brokers and other professional service providers as required from time to time);
(b) our professional advisors and agents; and
(c) if you are an employee of one of our customers, contractors, or suppliers, we may also disclose your personal information to your employer.

We may disclose your personal information to these third parties so that they can assist us with providing the best possible service to you. These third parties will be permitted to access only the personal information they need to deliver the service to us or to you. We take reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

If you are a customer of Tayper, we may disclose your personal information overseas in connection with the services we provide to you. The countries to which we disclose your personal information will depend on the countries and regions to or from which you request goods to be sent (or countries or regions through which such goods must pass on or from their way to or from such countries or regions).

A list of the countries or regions in respect of which we currently transport goods is listed on Tayper’s website at https://tayper.com.au/

The privacy and collection practices of entities to which we disclose personal information are governed by their own privacy policies and collection notices.

We will not otherwise disclose information about you unless the disclosure:

(a) is required or authorised by law; or
(b) you have consented to our disclosing the information about you.

 

5. Quality of your personal information

We aim to ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete, and up to date. To assist us in this, you need to provide true, accurate, current, and complete information about yourself as requested and properly update the information to us to keep it true, accurate, current, and complete.

If you believe that the information we hold is not or is no longer true, accurate, current, or complete, please contact us and we will use all reasonable efforts to correct the information.

If we do not believe the information to be incorrect, we will take reasonable steps to add a statement to the information claiming that you believe the information is inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date.

 

6. Securing your personal information

The Company will take all reasonable steps to protect the security of the personal information that it holds. This includes appropriate measures to protect electronic materials and materials stored and generated in hard copy.

We will retain your personal information as permitted and required by law, and then take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information if it is no longer needed.

 

7. Changes to this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time for any reason. We will publish any updated Privacy Policy on our Website.

 

8. Accessing and correcting your personal information

You have a right to request access to, or the correction of, your personal information that we hold about you, subject to exceptions allowed by law. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons.

We will give you access to, or correct, your personal information unless there is a lawful reason for refusing your request for access or correction. If we refuse your request we will give you a written notice explaining our reasons for that refusal and how you may complain about that refusal.

 

9. Change in control of Tayper

If we sell or otherwise transfer part or the whole of Tayper to another organisation (including in the course of a transaction like a sale, merger or acquisition or as part of a dissolution, liquidation, administration, receivership or other form of insolvency), you agree that your personal information that is collected by Tayper may be disclosed to a third party, prospective buyer, transferee or insolvency practitioner and that this is reasonable to enable that party to continue or manage the business.

 

10. Complaints

If you have a complaint about our collection, use or disclosure of your personal information, or you wish to make a complaint about a breach of the APPs, please contact our Privacy Officer at the details set out below.

In your complaint, please set out the details of your complaint and your contact details. Our Privacy Officer will contact you to acknowledge your request and ask for any other applicable information. Our Privacy Officer will then investigate the issue and advise you in writing of the outcome.

You can also make a complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner. Further information is available at www.oaic.gov.au.

 

11. Contacting us

If you have any questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy or our privacy practices, or you would like to make a complaint or request access to or correction of your personal information, please contact us by any of the following means.

Our contact details in respect of any issues relating to privacy are:

Telephone        08 8300 3100

Email                 info@tayper.com.au

Post                   PO Box 377, Port Adelaide SA 5015

Website by Boylen - Tayper Enterprises Pty Ltd © 2018